Development and Social Influence of Atonement Thought: Influence to the Social Movement and Legislate Process of Human Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
History of thought
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Morishima Yutaka  青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 准教授 (70468388)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人権 / 贖罪思想 / 日本国憲法 / 鈴木安蔵 / 植木枝盛 / タイ / 宗教寛容令 / マックギルバリー / 贖罪信仰 / 信仰復興運動 / 鈴木泰蔵 / McGilvary / キリスト教 / ピューリタン / 人権法制化 / Atonement / 人権の法制化 / アジア社会改良運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the legislation of human rights through the social influence of Atonement thought. Christianity influenced the process of legislation of human rights. The Revivalism, which is based on Atonement belief, worked as a major factor in the U.K and U.S.A.
The importance of this study is that Christian thought of human rights influenced the Constitution of Japan. It came to Japan through the Movement for Liberty and People's Rights in the Meiji era, and that influenced the legislation of the Constitution. Moreover, similar influences occurred in Thailand. Daniel McGilvary, who was a pioneer of the Northern Thailand Mission, played an important role to issue the imperial message of "Edict of Religious Toleration".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の重要性は、人権理念の成立と法制化の過程にキリスト教の影響があり、その影響がアジアにまで及んでいたことを実証したことにある。
本研究の学術的意義は三つある。第一は従来人権理念の影響が入ったのは第二次世界大戦後と考えられていたが、明治期に既に影響が入っており、しかも日本人の主体性に潜在的な影響を与えていたことである。第二は人権理念の法制化を進めた米国建国の祖父たちが信仰復興運動を担った大衆に支えられており、その運動が贖罪思想に基づいていることを明らかにしたことである。第三は同様の影響がアジアのタイでも見られ、米国宣教師により「宗教的寛容令」が国王の勅書として発布されていたことである。