Pattern formation between the induction of whiskers and sensory nerves of mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionChiba University (2017)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ishida Kentaro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (20707898)
Research Collaborator MITSUI Toshiyuki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40406814)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords上皮・間葉相互作用 / 器官培養 / 頬ひげ原基 / 三叉神経節 / 器官形成 / Merkel細胞 / 器官再生 / メルケル細胞 / シュワン細胞 / 皮膚再生 / Whisker-barrel pathway / 外胚葉性皮膚付属器官
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to analyze the pattern formation between the induction of whisker follicles and somatosensory nerves through development of organ culture methods in order to observe the formation of a key structure, called Merkel cell-neurite complex, on a dish. I first analyzed the complex between whisker follicles and trigeminal nerves using immunohistochemical techniques. I initially developed two distinct culture methods of a whisker pad and a trigeminal ganglion explant, and then combined them. After the co-cultivation of the whisker row with a trigeminal ganglion explant, a Merkel cell-neurite complex composed of Merkel cells, trigeminal nerve fibers and Schwann cells was observed. My method for the formation of a Merkel cell-neurite complex in an organ culture will contribute to understanding the regulatory mechanisms of the coordination between trigeminal nerves and whisker follicles.