Evaluation of adhesion quality and durability of die mold releasing agent for glass press molding at high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKindai University (2016)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2015)
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroaki  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (70534981)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords密着性状 / 金型離型膜 / ガラス成形 / 耐久性 / 熱応力 / レーザ超音波 / 離型膜 / 熱衝撃試験 / 圧子圧入試験 / 高温環境 / DLC膜 / DLC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate adhesion quality of diamond-like carbon (DLC) film for the life prediction of the die for glass press molding, laser spallation technique, thermal shock test and indentation test were carried out. Cyclic thermal shock test was useful to evaluate the adhesion quality and surface damage of the DLC film at high temperature, and was possible to estimate the influence of the intermediate layer structure on the adhesion quality. In the indentation test, the adhesion quality of the DLC film at high temperature up to 300℃ was decreased with temperature increasing. The cyclic number to crack initiation for the sample in 300℃ was smaller than that in room temperature.