Insights into Mobility and Stability of the OXA-58 Carbapenemase Structure with the N-zeta-Carboxylated Catalytic Residue Lysine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Saino Hiromichi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40525549)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多剤耐性菌 / カルバペネム / ラクタマーゼ / 抗菌薬 / アシネトバクター / OXA-58
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OXA-58 is a carbapenem-hydrolyzing class D β-lactamase (CHDL) from the multi-drug resistant Acinetobacter baumannii. The nitrogen atom (Nζ) of the catalytic residue Lys is spontaneously modified by Nζ-carboxylation in the presence of the carboxy donor NaHCO3. The increase of hydrolytic activity with the N-ζ-carboxylation (ζ-carbamic acid formation) has been well studied in class D β-lactamases, whereas its effect on protein stability has received little attention. We determined the crystal structure of OXA-58 in a novel crystal, and revealed the structure of the substrate-binding cleft in a closed state. The ζ-carbamic acid made hydrogen-bond network within the amino acid residues in the catalytic site. The ζ-carbamic acid was shown to increase not only OXA-58 hydrolytic activity but also OXA-58 stability through the formation of a hydrogen bond network connected to the Ω-loop structure, whereas the mobile loops accomodates the various β-lactams.