An Empirical Study on the Cultural Capital Effects of the Upper Middle Class Girls' Music Skills in Pre-War Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Education
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
Utagawa Koichi  名古屋女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (50708998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsたしなみ / 音楽 / 文化資本 / 女子教育 / 高等女学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers the features and the meaning of the upper middle class girls’ music skills and thier cultural capital effects in pre-war Japan from the second half of 19th century to the first half of 20th century using the analysis concept "Tashinami" The analysis of girls’ school culture, manner books and women's magazine in modern Japan made clear that the concept “Tashinami” was re-constituted as a well-educated woman’s model with the expansion of girls’ schools during the period. This study provides the foundation of the further educational research on acceptance and construction of the concept of "hobby".