Develoment of MRSA rapid detection method using phage derived ligand protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Hidehito  北里大学, 北里生命科学研究所, 研究員 (80503797)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRSA / ファージ / 迅速診断 / 診断 / イムノクロマト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacteriophages infect with a narrow range of host cells by binding on the specific cell-surface receptor. This high host-specificity is largely relies on the specific interaction of the ligand protein and the receptor molecule. This project aimed to develop a simple and rapid Staphylococcus aureus diagnosis test employing the phage ligand protein in the lateral flow assay. The ligand protein was expressed by the gene cloning technique and purified by the affinity chromatography. The test was able to detect 32 clinical isolates of S. aureus tested without exception and showed no cross reactivity with other microorganisms including 31 bacterial species and one strain of yeast so far tested. We previously developed a MRSA detection tool using a monoclonal antibody raised against PBP2’ in the immunochromatogaphy. The combination of the present method and the PBP2’ detection tool enabled to distinguish MRSA and MSSA.