Studies on novel physiological functions of D-serine in nematode C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Insect science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Yasuaki  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00631730)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsD-セリン / 線虫 / 耐性幼虫 / L-セリンデヒドラターゼ / セリンラセマーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
D-Serine is an endogenous co-agonist for NMDA receptors and regulates neurotransmission and synaptic plasticity in the central nervous system. We have shown that D-serine is present in high concentration in dauer larva of nematode Caenorhabditis elegans, a multicellular model animal, and that D-serine is involved in several aspects of dauer development. We also found that one of mammalian serine racemase homologous genes is L-serine dehydratase and is involved indirectly in D-serine synthesis.