Database construction and classroom practice in the development of a JSL teacher training program as a collaborative project with English Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Arashi Yoko  杏林大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90407065)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords媒介語 / 日本語教育 / 教授法 / アプローチ / 母語 / 外国語教育 / 教師論・教室研究 / 外国語教師養成 / 日本語教師養成 / 英語教育 / 日本語教授法 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,1)videos of Japanese lessons given in English were collected for analysis and to gather useful English expressions, 2)Questionnaire surveys were conducted among teachers and students to understand their beliefs towards using English in the classroom. The results were 1)The Japanese lessons conducted in English differed in approach but were similar in terms of the purpose and use of English. 2)Most teachers are ambivalent about using English because it depends on class conditions. But many teachers have negative feelings about using English because of concerns about students’acquisition of Japanese and their own English ability. 3) Most learners agree with using English but have different beliefs about the learning strategies. English helps learners to understand Japanese, and reduce anxiety so teachers need to be flexible. Some students use strategies other than using English, so teachers need to balance the use of Japanese and English and reduce anxiety in other ways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,1)英語を用いた日本語クラスの録画調査,及び,2)日本語教師及び学生に対するアンケート調査を実施した。その結果,1)英語を使用した授業にも様々な違いがあるが,英語表現や使用目的には共通点があること,2)教師の多くは英語使用に関して賛成でも反対でもないが,日本語習得への影響や自身の英語力への不安から,英語使用に消極的な意見が見られたこと,3)学習者の多くは英語使用に賛成だが,考え方や行動には違いが見られたことが明らかになった。多様化する日本語学習者に対応するために,媒介語として英語を効果的に用いた日本語教育の方法について考察したことは,意義のあるものと考える。