Mechanism of resistance to antibody mediated rejection in liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA YOHEI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60383816)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝臓移植 / 抗体関連性拒絶反応 / 脱感作療法 / 抗ドナー抗体 / 肝細胞周囲線維化 / 肝移植 / マイクロアレイ / 抗ドナーHLA抗体 / Luminex / 肝組織線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the association between the presence of anti-donor HLA antibody and the degree of fibrosis in transplanted liver grafts. The detailed analysis of the trend of donor specific antibody was performed in patients who developed acute antibody mediated rejection, and provided the clinical strategies to prevent and control humoral immunity in sensitized recipients or recipients with refractory rejection. We also reported that desensitization might prevent recurrent primary sclerosing cholangitis after liver transplantation based on the national data.
In animal model, we analyzed the molecular mechanism in the binding of target endothelial cells and anti-MHC antibody, utilizing liver endothelial cells and pulmonary endothelial cells. In the microarray analysis, Proteocadherin 10 and Trpm2 are upregulated in liver endothelial cells to higher degree than pulmonary endothelial cells, which potentially indicate the protective mechanism of liver grafts.