Looking for new possibilities of kampo medicine in cancer treatment: Elucidation of action mechanism and early application strategy for cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tamada Mayumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (80528133)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords漢方薬 / 癌糖代謝 / 代謝変動 / 上皮間葉転換 / pyruvate kinse M2 / CD44
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The usefulness of Kampo medicine in the treatment of cancer has been reported not only as a countermeasure against side effects accompanying chemotherapy and palliative care but also on inhibition of cancer metastasis and inhibition of recurrence. However, the reason why use of kampo medicine tends to be avoided is that its use is mainly based on empirical rules and classic descriptions and that its mechanism is unclear.
We believe that if the mechanism is clear, it will be an effective means of treatment in the area of cancer treatment. Using the Kampo ingredients in our existing drug library built in our laboratory,we first selected ones that induce metabolic shift from cancer specific glucose metabolism to mitochondrial respiration mainly used by normal cells. Next we selected ones that suppress epithelial mesenchymal transition, which causes to cancer metastasis. Based on these data, We are trying to elucidate these detailed mechanism.