Development of new therapy of inflammatory diseases in parenchymal organs by fibrinolytic pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Yoshihiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (20636245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Koichi  東京大学, 大学院・医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (10360116)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO Kazuhiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (60205763)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPlasmin / 炎症性疾患 / MMP-9 / 線維素溶解系 / plasmin / MMP / TNF-α / 骨髄由来細胞 / 急性肝炎 / 線維素溶解系因子 / プラスミン阻害剤 / マクロファージ / 単球 / プラスミン / 肝炎 / 血球貪食症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared a severe acute hepatitis mouse model, elucidated the role of fibrinolytic system, and developed new therapy.
In the pathogenesis of acute hepatitis, the activity of coagulation and fibrinolytic factors and the activation of various MMPs (matrix metalloproteinase) were revealed. Since pathological findings of acute hepatitis were improved in these gene - deficient mice, it was revealed that MMP activity accompanying enhancement of fibrinolytic system controls acute hepatitis pathology. By administering a novel drug YO-2 that inhibits the fibrinolytic factor plasmin, inflammatory cytokines are suppressed in acute hepatitis model mice, acute hepatitis can be controlled, and future clinical applications are expected .