Various dimensions of uniform dispute resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Civil law
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Tomohiko  成蹊大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10609126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords対世効 / 第三者効 / 第三者再審 / 取消判決 / 形成訴訟 / 形成判決 / 形成力 / 必要的参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally speaking,administrative law suits demand to be solved uniformly.In Japanese Administrative Process Act, there are two important systems for this uniform dispute resolution, that is, erga omnes effect of judgement and tierce opposition. However, these two systems are too restrictive to achieve their goals, and furthermore, it is not clear what or which elements require the uniform resolution of administrative dispute. In this research I've struggled with these fundamental problems through the analysis of civil law cases and the comparative approach especially to German law. As a result, I've clarified the problems of modern Japanese law more precisely and made some suggestions how to improve Japanese law and system in this theme.