Depolymerization of cellulose materials using heterogeneous catalysts under hydrothermal conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Minori  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00455859)
Research Collaborator FUNAZUKURI Toshitaka  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授
NAKA Takashi  物質材料研究機構, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオマス / 金属酸化物 / 不均一触媒 / 水熱反応 / ケミカルリサイクル / 酸化セリウム / ナノ結晶 / セルロース / 触媒 / リン酸化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrolysis of a cellulose material (filter paper) was carried out in the presence of a metal oxide (heterogeneous) catalyst using a stirred type stainless-steal reactor. The filter paper was decomposed at above 180 °C. The decomposition of the filter paper was accelerated with increasing reaction temperature. Then, the degree of polymerization of the filter paper decreases with increasing reaction temperature, which decomposes to low molecular region (degree of polymerization of about 20) at 240 °C. At 220 °C for 2 hours, the yield of total organic carbon showed the highest. Catalytic reaction using metal oxides was carried out under the condition. As the results, when ZnO and phosphomolybdic acid were used, the hydrolysis proceeded more than in the absence of catalysts, and the product (glucose and oligosaccharide) was larger.