Project/Area Number |
15K21380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Management
Research Institution | Toyo University (2017-2019) Teikyo University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 社内起業 / 社内起業家 / 副業 / 新規事業 / 本社機能 / 多角化 / イントラプレナー / インターネット調査 / 組織資本 / 無形資産 / 産業組織 / 人的資本 / イノベーション / 産業組織論 / 人的資源管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Following internet survey, we studied a structure of intrepreneurship and a process of diversification by firm size. Intrepreneurs face a difficulties about a rigidity of organization in large firm and small firms need financial help for their diversification. Otherwise, Multiple job holdings is known as a effective experience for innovation. I studied a training effects from an experience of multiple job holdings using panel data supplied by Keio University. The study found the training effect for analytic workers. This effect suggests multiple job holding is effective for open-innovation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本においては、既に指摘されているように企業の新陳代謝がすすんでおらず、イノベーティブな産業への転換が求められている。その中で、新規企業の参入とともに既存企業の転換が求められているが、その中で、中心を担う人材としての社内起業家が直面している、組織の硬直性という問題を、定量的に明らかにすることができた。 更に、個人のスキル形成としての副業の役割と、企業内の部門としての本社機能の役割についても定量的にその効果を確認することができた。これは、我が国における産業政策において、一定のエビデンスとして評価されるものである。