A Study of Social Enterprises in Islamic Tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Shin  帝京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60711653)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイスラーム / ツーリズム / ムスリム観光客 / ハラール / 社会的企業 / イスラーム経済 / イスラミック・ツーリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the development of an entrepreneurial environment for the Islamic tourism market by focusing on intermediary institutions and entrepreneurs in the field as 'social entrepreneurs'. These entrepreneurs have developed social networks and shared knowledge among the stakeholders, and promoted consensus among them. As the result, these entrepreneurs have promoted explicit knowledge like halal standards and guidelines in Islamic tourism through the balance of religious authenticity and economic sustainability.
The development of Islamic tourism, therefore, created certain arena that promotes the process of continuous negotiations and interactions among stakeholders to learn the tacit aspects of tourism knowledge based on Islamic value. Islamic tourism provides evidence of a new shared concept of Islamic value and lifestyles in a globalized world.