A Study on the Analysis of Medical Conflicts in the Field of Internal Medicine and the Derivation of Proposed Measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Otaki Yasuhiro  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (60464004)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクローズドクレーム / 医事紛争 / 医療事故 / 医療過誤 / 患者安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As one of the sources of medical adverse event information, there are closed claims held by insurers dealing with hospital and physician liability insurance.This is the first analytical study of closed claims in Japan.This study analyzed closed claims for approximately 10 years processed in the Tokyo Branch of Kyoho Japan Kyoto Sub-Co., Ltd.First, we performed an analysis of closed claims in the area of rheumatoid collagen disease to delineate the characteristics of claims patterns in patients with rheumatoid arthritis.Second, we examined the analysis of closed claims for pyogenic arthritis in comparison with medical adverse event information from the Japanese Organization for Assessment of Medical Function, and clarified the characteristics of the claims pattern of patients with pyogenic arthritis and the usefulness of closed claims analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米では、医療事故情報の一つとしてクローズドクレームが注目されており、その分析成果は臨床に還元され、各領域の医療安全の向上に寄与している。しかし、様々な背景から、これまで、本邦ではクローズドクレームは注目されていなかった。本研究は、日本で初めて行われた病院・医師賠償責任保険を取り扱う保険会社の保有するクローズドクレームの分析研究である。本研究では、第一に、医療事故情報源としてのクローズドクレームの有用性を明らかにすることができた。第二に、クローズドクレームの分析成果を日常の臨床医学に還元できる可能性があることを示すことができた。