Deformation of spherical nanoparticles to disk-shaped particles and their two-dimensional interactions for biomedical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Yosuke  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40365408)
Research Collaborator NAGASE Yu  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (40155932)
NAKAGAWA Atsushi  東海大学, マイクロナノ研究開発センター, 特定研究員
SOGABE Daiki  東海大学, 大学院工学研究科
ISHIKURA Kenichi  東海大学, 工学部応用化学科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / ディスク / 形状変換 / 接着性 / 薬剤放出特性 / 凝集反応 / 高分子ディスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer particles with the diameters ranging from nanometer to micrometers are conventionally prepared by an emulsion of polymer solution and polymerization of monomer, etc. The obtained particles are contacted with the various surfaces and particles themselves via point-contact interactions due to the spherical shape. We herein propose a fabrication procedure of disk-shaped particles deformed by a hot-press technique, and their applications using two-dimensional interactions. The glass transition temperature of the polymers and the pressure at 10 MPa in hot-press process were important parameters to deform spheres to disks. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the unique properties of the disk-shaped particles were induced by their two-dimensional interactions, e.g. high adhesiveness to the surfaces, controlled release of encapsulating materials, and high aggregation between disks.