Identification of a novel gene for congenital anomalies of the kidney and urinary tract - the role of CBWD1 in the kidney development-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanda Shoichiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60632651)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎臓発生 / 先天性腎尿路異常 / 腎臓発生学 / 先天性腎尿路奇形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Congenital anomalies of the kidney and urinary tract (CAKUT) is the most frequent cause of pediatric chronic kidney diseases. Better understanding of the pathogenesis requires identification of novel candidate genes. So far we had focused on a gene, CBWD1, as a candidate of a new CAKUT-causing gene. The principal aim of this study was to determine whether CBWD1 plays important roles in the kidney development. Kidney develops through the reciprocal interaction between two kinds of precurssors, metanephric mesenchyme and ureteric bud. To reveal the localization of Cbwd1 in the developmental kidney, we created cross sections of the kidneys at several developmenatl stages and performed immunohistochemistry using anti-Cbwd1 antibody. Then we found that the expression of Cbwd1 was increasing in ureteric bud cells from E13.5. Next we generated knockout mice for Cbwd1 and at now we are investigating the phenotype of Cbwd1(-/-) mice.