inhibition effect of renal fibrosis with administration topically sustained HGF by HGF-expressing cell sheet transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
sekiya sachiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00398801)
Research Collaborator MIYABE Yoei
Imafuku Aya
SAKIYAMA Ryoichi
MATSUMTO Kunio
SAKAI Katsuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞シート / HGF発現細胞 / 腎線維化 / 再生医療 / ドラッグデリバリー / ドラックデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Before examination of antifibrotic effect by HGF expressing cell-sheets transplantation, we analyzed the HGF protein distribution after administration of HGF containing solution on the kidney surface. Infiltrating-HGF via the interstitium or capillary vessels was observed inner renal tissue.Inner hHGF-positive cells was also observed in rat ischemic reperfusion injury kidney model 24 hours after HGF expressing cell-sheets transplantation. Although the treatment of transplanted HGF expressing cell-sheet showed unremarkable improving renal function and tissue disorder in rat cyclosporin nephropathy, tubular atrophy and myofibroblasts decreased. In this research, it was suggested that sustained inhibitory effect for fibrosis with HGF-expressing cell-sheet transplantation. However, there was also the effect of HGF on early renal disorder correlated to chronic fibrosis. Therefore, we have to verify an availability for antifibrotic effect of sustained HGF administration with cell-sheet.