Estimation of sugar intakes using food frequency questionnaire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2016-2017)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Goto Atsushi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (80644822)
Research Collaborator KANEHARA Rieko  国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単純糖質 / 炭水化物 / 糖質 / コホート研究 / 糖尿病 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the validity and reproducibility of the food frequency questionnaire (FFQ) based on sugar intakes estimation in the in a subsample of the Japan Public Health Centre-Based Prospective (JPHC) study. Sugar intakes were calculated using the standard tables of food composition for available carbohydrates in Japan. Our study showed that sugar intakes estimated with FFQ had moderate validity and reproducibility in the JPHC study.