Sensor Node Deployment Method for Expanding Communication Area by Utilizing Mobile Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2016)
Tokyo Denki University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sawai Kei  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (80624080)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遠隔操作 / 無線ネットワーク / 移動ロボット / スループット / センサノード / ネットワークロボティクス / ネットワーク構築 / 通信品質計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have been developing the sensor node deployment method for expanding communication area by utilizing mobile robot. Availability of proposed method in actual environment is confirmed by experimental results. Proposed method decides a position of sensor node by referring the value of throughput and RSSI between two sensor nodes. Moreover, this method can modify the sensor node position for maintaining communication quality between sensor nodes. Future task is to shorten throughput measurement time in deciding the position of sensor node.