Capture of nano-PM exhausted from diffusion flame using water mist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshihiro  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00550576)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPM / Soot / 凝縮水 / 凝集 / PM凝集促進 / 捕集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, PM aggregation technique was attempted by water vapor addition and condensation. PM exhausted from a benzene laminar diffusion flame formed by a pool combustion system was used as test sample. Mass concentrations of dry up composition and condensed water in water condensed PM were measured by filter sampling method. Size distributions of water condensed PM and non treated PM were also measured by a Low Pressure Impactor. PM diameter (DP) corresponding to a peak mass concentration was around 200nm. Mass concentration of water condensed PM at DP > 200nm was higher than that of non treated PM. Then, mass concentration of water condensed PM at DP < 200 nm was lower than that of non treated PM. Therefore, it was considered that aggregation PM increased at water vapor addition and condensation.