A study on locations, compositions, design features and creators concerning modern Japanese style gardens in and around Tokyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
AWANO Takahi  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (20393374)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近代庭園 / 近代和風 / 近代数寄者 / 庭師 / 東京 / 近代 / 近代和風庭園 / 造園家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study is to examine locations, compositions, design features and creators concerning modern Japanese style gardens in and around Tokyo. As the results of documents analysis and field surveys, this study led the findings. 224 large scale residences in Tokyo were identified in the map which was made in the latter Meiji period. 180 large scale residences of them were positioned on cliff sides or cliff edges of plateaus. The gardens had the topographic features to get excellent views. Sukisya, who liked to have unique tea ceremonies and correct curiosities, tended to create their gardens with motives which symbolized natural landscapes in Shiobara. This study examined some modern garden artisans, who made important Japanese modern gardens in Tokyo. They were Katsugoro Iwamoto, Ikujiro Matsumoto, Kamekichi Matsumoto and Tokujiro Shibata.