Project/Area Number |
15K21393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Eating habits
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Tsukasa Suzuki 東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (20714588)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | AMPK / GSK3 / リン酸化修飾 / グリコーゲン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reported that AMPK interacts with GSK3 previously, however, it was not clear how this complex formation affects its own substrates. In this study, we found that GSK3 needs complex formation with AMPK to regulates glycogen synthase (GS). Interestingly, the interaction between AMPK and amylose resin promoted association with GSK3, suggesting that glycogen enhances AMPK-GSK3 complex formation. Furthermore, we identified MAP1B, which is microtubule related protein and also known as a substrate of GSK3, as a substrates of AMPK. The phosphorylation of MAP1B by AMPK affected cellular microtubule reconstitution like GKS3 regulates MAP1B.