Novel lighting constrained visible light communications using digital controlled massive multi-color LED array for an intelligent lighting system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2016)
Tokyo University of Science (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kozawa Yusuke  茨城大学, 工学部, 助教 (20634215)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords可視光通信 / 知的照明システム / 光強度/直接検波 / カラーシフトキーイング / 調光 / 調色 / デジタル制御型LEDアレイ / LED / デジタル制御 / 知的照明 / 照明 / 協調通信 / 変復調方式 / CSK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, novel lighting constrained visible light communications (VLC) using digital controlled massive multi-color LED array are proposed for an intelligent Lighting system. For main technology for the VLC system, a digital color shift keying with multicolor led array is represented to avoid the effect of LED nonlinearity. Especially for high-speed VLC systems, a DCSK system using spatial shift keying and DCSK with code division multiplexing using Hadamard code with on-off signaling are investigated. Furthermore, for intelligent lighting system, DCSK systems with dimming control and target color control are also proposed and evaluated.