Project/Area Number |
15K21399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology (2016-2018) Tokyo University of Science (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | グルコースセンサ / カーボンナノチューブ / ナノ粒子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, commercially available versatile alloy substrates, such as Ni-Cu and Cu-Mn alloys and stainless steels, were heat-treated at relatively low temperatures and their self-formed surface oxide layers were examined as electrocatalysts for glucose oxidation and as growth catalysts for nanocarbon materials. In the case of electrocatalytic application, a Ni-Cu alloy substrate that was preheated at optimized conditions exhibited superior electrochemical glucose oxidation ability under alkaline conditions. To examine the application of nanocatalyst layers as synthetic catalysts for nanocarbon growth, a variety of nanocarbons were synthesized on the surfaces of preheated stainless steels and Ni-Cu alloys by employing the liquid-phase synthesis process. Furthermore, detailed surface characterization of each preheated substrate was also conducted for identifying the associated catalyst species and for analyzing the mechanism of each catalytic reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、穏和な処理のみで市販合金の表面に触媒層を自己形成させ、世界的に需要が高いグルコースセンサへの適用を見据えた電気化学的な非酵素型グルコース酸化触媒や、また先端材料として種々の分野への応用が期待されているナノカーボンの合成触媒として利用する、安価かつ簡易な新しい触媒調製プロセスを提案するものである。