Development of layout design method that considers transportation aisle congestion using Distribution Time-Space Mesh Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionFukushima University (2016-2019)
Tokyo University of Science (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kakehi Munenori  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (00453655)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレイアウト設計 / 搬送通路設計 / 渋滞発生確率 / 授業設計手法 / 生産システムシミュレーション / 品質機能展開 / 生産システムシミュレータ / 授業設計 / 生産システム / シミュレーション / 経営工学教育 / 搬送 / 物流 / 工場内物流 / メッシュ分析 / 生産工学 / 工程設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The facility layout problem of factory layout has the solution algorithms such as Systematic Layout Planning and Distance-Intensity Analysis. These methods arrange facilities where the traffic volume and the transportation distance are small to be near. However, the congestion probability increases because the traffic volume of conveying means increases. We propose the “Distribution Time-Space Mesh Analysis” that visually evaluates the congestion probability. In order to popularize this method, we propose new methods of designing classes 'ID-QFD' that utilize manufacturing system simulations for engineers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
搬送通路における搬送手段の渋滞発生の確率を簡易な方法で視覚的に評価する物流時空メッシュ分析を提案し,理論だけでなく、本理論と実業務、他のエンジニアリング系の情報システムとの情報レベルでの連携の手順化により、実践的な手法を提案した。さらに、日本のものづくりにおける人材育成の観点から、本手法も含めた生産システムシミュレーション教育での授業設計開発手法を提案し、実務での本手法普及のための基礎を構築した。