A study on comparative research of reinforced concrete apartment buildings in the East Asia during the Japanese colonial period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kayanoki Madoka  東京理科大学, 工学部第二部建築学科, 准教授 (10453820)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート造 / 集合住宅 / 日本統治期 / 台湾 / 中国 / 韓国 / 梅澤捨次郎 / 宗像主一 / 大連連鎖商店街 / 同潤会アパートメント / 大連 / 台南 / 末廣町店舗住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is comparative research of reinforced concrete apartment buildings in the East Asia during the Japanese colonial period, based on findings about reinforced concrete buildings in the early days in Japan. The survey included the Suehiro-cho Commercial and Apartment Building in Tainan / Taiwan (1932), the Dalian "Rensa-gai" shopping town in Dalian / China (1929), and the Hongcho 1-chome Union Building in Gyeongseong (Seoul) / Korea (1925).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における初期鉄筋コンクリート造集合住宅の研究としては、同潤会によるアパートメント事業、都市部の公営住宅や、近年では長崎県端島(軍艦島)の住宅棟など多くが対象とされてきたが、同時期の台湾、韓国、中国においても、先進的な技術と計画により、同様の建築が実現していた。本研究の学術的意義は、約半世紀にわたり日本統治下にあった対象地域での建築を調査することにより、鉄筋コンクリート造建築黎明期における、日本の集合住宅計画の横断的な歴史、変遷を明らかにしたことである。