Development of Sustainability Assessment Applying Communicative Process -A case study of public facilities management-
Project/Area Number |
15K21407
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Environmental impact assessment
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO SATORU 立命館大学, 政策科学部, 助教 (20724636)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 持続可能性評価 / 市民参加 / Geo-design / コミュニケーション / 公共施設 / 影響評価 / GeoDesign / 意思決定プロセス / 住民参加 / 公共施設再編 / 総合計画 / 公共施設管理 / 計画策定プロセス / 意思決定論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sustainability assessment process design and impact to the participants by computer tool application into participation process has been studied through the data gathering in the workshop held in Yosano town, Kyoto Pref.. The questionnaire survey and observation survey were conducted in this study. Through the research, the process, that partial optimization was discussed in group work in advance of total optimization which was discussed thorough the negotiation process, promoted the participants’ recognition of the amount of environmental impacts and the trade-off relationship among the sub-optimized programs developed by the each group.