A Study of the Roles of Religious Groups in Settlements of Vietnamese Refugees in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Religious studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Norihito  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50633517)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宗教 / ベトナム難民 / 一次庇護 / 定住化 / 多文化共生 / 技能実習生 / カトリック教会 / 仏教 / インドシナ難民 / 地域定住 / 留学生 / 難民 / 宗教関連組織の社会貢献活動 / 宗教と社会貢献
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the roles of Japanese religious groups which engaged in support activities for Indochinese refugees, particularly Vietnamese refugees in Japan. In Japanese society, the religious groups were mainly non-governmental actors in support activities for the refugees. Both the Catholic Church, which was a minority religious group in Vietnam where Buddhism was the dominant religion, and Japanese Buddhist groups participated in them because of humanitarian and religious reasons. Moreover, while Vietnamese Buddhists have rarely developed their community in Japan, the Catholic churches have played important roles in constructing Vietnamese ethnic communities and mutual aids between Vietnamese residents in various parts of Japan which had comparatively large Vietnamese populations. This study also points out that churches are places where Vietnamese residents have communicated with technical interns or students who recently came to Japan from Vietnam.