Study of new ultrasonic welding method using vibration of planar locus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
General applied physics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Takuya  日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (60706571)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波接合 / 異種金属 / 縦振動 / ねじり振動 / 複合振動 / 振動軌跡 / 面状軌跡 / 超音波 / 振動 / 接合 / 溶接 / 金属 / 軌跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for the purpose of practical application of ultrasonic welding method using planar locus vibration combining linear locus vibrations, we first developed a vibration source that generates planar locus vibration. Next, we examined the welding characteristics between Al and Cu plate. As results, we succeeded in generating a planar locus by a vibration source using longitudinal and torsional transducers. Next, we found that the welding by the planar locus can obtain a welding strength of about 600 N at 0.6 s irrespective of the installation angle of the welded sample from the welding characteristics using the welding tip with a diameter of 4.2 mm. On the other hand, vibration of linear locus of longitudinal vibration and torsional vibration showed that the welding strength varies depending on the installation angle, and there are also angles at which welding cannot be performed.