Epigenetic regulation and central sensitization of neuropathic pain exacerbation under chronic stress condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Pain science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Ayano  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40731899)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 神経‐グリア機能連関 / 慢性ストレス / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / リン酸化細胞外シグナル調節キナーゼ / ATP受容体 / プロジェクションニューロン / 三叉神経 / サテライトグリア / 末梢感作 / 中枢感作 / エピジェネティック制御 / 三叉神経節 / サテライトグリア細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the peripheral and central nervous mechanisms underlying neuropathic tongue pain and chronic stress. The present findings suggest that calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) released from trigeminal ganglion (TG) neurons activates satellite glial cells (SGCs) through extracellular signal-regulated kinase phosphorylation, resulting in the enhancement of TG neuronal excitability under tongue neuropathic pain. The phenotypic switching of large TG neurons expressing CGRP may account for persistent tongue pain. The functional interaction between SGCs activation via P2Y12R and TG neurons expressing CGRP is a significant contributor to cause neuropathic tongue pain. Our data also suggest that the change in TRPV1 expression via an alteration of epigenetic regulation under the chronic stress or neuropathic pain may cause central sensitization of trigeminal spinal subnucleus caudalis neurons resulting in the exacerbation of tongue neuropathic pain.