On-Line Masking of Periodic Multiple Transient Faults under Highly Electromagnetic Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Masayuki  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (10336521)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords同時多重過渡故障 / 双対近似回路 / クリティカルエリア / インバータスイッチングノイズ / 高電磁環境 / 多重過渡故障 / オンラインマスク / オンライン誤りマスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we proposed a scheme to detect transient faults occurring in logic circuits, which are caused by switching noises of DC-AC inverters. We introduce dual approximate logic, which combines the concepts of approximate logic that is partially equivalent to the original circuit, and of dual logic. We used simulations for small benchmark and sample circuits to evaluate the effectiveness of the proposed scheme in terms of detection capability.
We also studied fast test pattern generation based on critical area, in order to specify and test target circuit which is protected by dual approximated logic. By combining 2-step test generation and window-based searching, the proposed scheme achieved 40% of pattern count reduction, as well as 10x speed-up.