Establishment of new functional training methods for improving oral function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Mutsumi  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (80565010)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔機能 / 舌圧 / 咀嚼機能 / 咬合力 / 口腔機能訓練 / チューインガム / 舌 / 絶対信頼性 / 相対信頼性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish of new functional training methods for improving oral function. First, we investigated the usefulness of the evaluation method of oral function by measuring perioral muscle pressure, occlusal force, and masticatory efficiency. Next, changes in oral function by gum chew training and tongue rotation training were examined. Training session of gum chewing lasted for 5 min and involved alternating chewing cycles of chewing 10 times using the left molars and then 10 times using the right molars. Tongue rotation training was a motion in which the tongue is rotated alternately 20 times in the order of clockwise and counterclockwise while pressing the tongue onto the gingivobuccal fold. Oral function increased with the progress of continuous training, and there was significantly higher after cessation of training than before training. This study suggested that gum chewing training and tongue rotation training are useful to improve the oral function.