Fabrication of AlN ceramics with high performance and reliability by low-temperature, short-time sintering process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Ryota  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30548136)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセラミックス / 窒化アルミニウム / ウィスカー / 組織制御 / 放電プラズマ焼結 / 熱伝導性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dense and fine AlN ceramics were fabricated at lower sintering temperature for shorter sintering time by spark plasma sintering with low-temperature sintering additives containing small amount of boron. In addition, AlN whiskers synthesized by direct nitridation of Al containing melt were added to raw powders to control the textures of AlN ceramics. The effects of AlN whisker addition to the densification, thermal conductivity, and mechanical strength of AlN ceramics were also evaluated.