Investigation of Mechanical Properties of Foldable Structures and their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Sachiko  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (40636502)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shimosaka Haruo  明治大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 教授 (10139462)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Kohki
Inamoto Kazuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords展開構造 / 形状モデリング / 防振・免震 / 振動解析・試験 / 折紙 / 防振・免振
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to apply foldable structures produced by origami theory to engineering and create new industrial innovation from Japan. As an example of applications, cylindrical foldable structures with torsional buckling patterns are herein treated to clarify their mechanical properties and investigate the functionality as vibration isolators.
As results of numerical computation, it was clarified that the structures had a displacement range in which the spring stiffness of the structures was quasi zero. Further computation and experiments revealed that the structures effectively mitigated vibrations in a wide frequency range and a peaky resonance never occurred.