Project/Area Number |
15K21424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Control engineering/System engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2016-2017) Meiji University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Kamiyama Kyohei 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (50738383)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 準周期解 / リアプノフバンドル / リアプノフ指数 / 局所分岐 / 分岐解析 / 支配的リアプノフバンドル / 支配的リアプノフ指数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed Lyapunov bundle which is a classification tool for quasi-periodic bifurcations, and we found and classified many bifurcations. Then, we explained them by the simple discrete-time dynamical systems and the continuous time dynamical systems of the electric circuits. With this approach, we succeeded in classifying the local bifurcations of quasi-periodic solutions into four types by the Lyapunov bundle topology before and after bifurcation: saddle-node, period-doubling, double covering, and Neimark-Sacker bifurcations. Moreover, the bifurcation structure of the Arnold resonance web which is a complicated synchronization region of quasi-periodic solution in bifurcation diagram was clarified by Newton's method and topology analysis by Lyapunov bundle.