A Study on the Formation of Teachers' Skills and on the School Organization that Contributes to Reducing the Burden on Teachers and Staff in Unified Elementary through Junior High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ENDO Hiromi  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30613848)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小中一貫教育 / 教員文化 / 学校組織 / カリキュラムマネジメント / 校内研修 / 学校文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to reduce the burden on teachers in unified elementary through junior high school and to investigate the way in which school organization and teachers' training enhance the effectiveness of elementary through junior high school education. Furthermore, it aimed at clarifying what kind of experience in unified elementary through junior high school contributed to the formation of teachers' skills.
The contents of this study are as follows. (1) Observation surveys and interview surveys to teachers in unified elementary through junior high schools, (2) Collection and analysis of cases of elementary through junior high school education, (3) A questionnaire survey on working experience of teachers in unified elementary through junior high school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、小中一貫校における教職員の負担をできるだけ軽減し、かつ職能および教師としてのやりがいを高めるために、校内組織の工夫や研修の在り方、教職員間のコミュニケーション等に焦点を当てて検討を行った。
小中一貫校・義務教育学校(2016年に法制化)が増加する中、本研究において明らかになった教職員の負担の軽減のポイントや校内組織の工夫は、小中一貫教育に携わる教師が異学校種の児童・生徒や教師との関わりを通じて力量を高め、児童・生徒の成長に寄与することに貢献できる。