Project/Area Number |
15K21426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Applied health science
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University (2016-2017) Meiji Gakuin University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuchiya Yosuke 帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 助教 (20614473)
Research Collaborator |
OCHI Eisuke 法政大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (90468778)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / 筋損傷 / 筋活動 / 磁気共鳴画像法(MRI) / 横緩和時間(T2) / 繰り返し効果 / 対側繰り返し効果 / 伸張性収縮 / 横緩和時間 / 磁気共鳴映像法 / 運動単位 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the muscle activation, muscle damage, and the contralateral and ipsilateral repeated bout effects of eccentric contractions using transverse relaxation time (T2) of magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). As the results, 1) muscle activity during exercise was lower in eccentric than concentric contractions and eccentric contractions induced greater muscle damage than concentric contractions, 2) T2 was longer after the second bout of eccentric contractions in the ipsilateral arm than after the initial bout. These results suggest that muscle activation play an important role in muscle damage and repeated bout by eccentric contractions.