Sociological research on claims-making activities of those who experienced "hikikomori"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Sekimizu Teppei  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40547634)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsひきこもり経験 / 当事者活動 / セルフヘルプ / セルフアドボカシー / ポジショナリティ / 「不可能性への配慮」 / ひきこもり / 能力主義 / 自己定義 / 現象学的社会学 / 知識社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified that claim-making activities by hikikomori people are based on acceptance of their own experiences, in which they could not response to various social expectations. Essential functions of their claim-making activities are as followings: (1) they can share such experiences of inability (self-helping function) and (2) they advocate their own will (what they really need) based on the self-helping experiences. In addition to that, I also explored the process of self-definitions which is a foundation for decision makings by hikikomori people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ひきこもり経験者による当事者活動への社会的期待が高まっている社会的状況において、当事者活動の核に「できなさ」の肯定や共有という意義があることを指摘したことは、当事者活動への支援やその意義の捉え方への変更を迫るものである。
また、ひきこもり経験者の自己決定や共同決定についてはこれまでの注目されてきたが、「自己定義」という位相を指摘し、本人が利用可能な言説資源がひきこもり経験者の意思決定の前提にあることが明らかにしたことは、支援のあり方にも再考を促すものだと考える。