Efficiency and Effectivenes of Rural Bus Systems in the U.S. and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University (2016-2019)
Waseda University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Miwa  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (80745042)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords交通政策 / 効率性 / 有効性 / パフォーマンス管理 / MAP-21 / アメリカ / 事業評価 / 地方交通 / バス事業 / 包絡分析法 / 交通計画 / パフォーマンス評価 / アメリカ合衆国 / 公共交通 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 政策研究 / 土地利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are four major findings. First, rural bus systems in the U.S. has an optimal system size that maximizes both production efficiency and service effectiveness, and private and public rural bus operators have different sources of inefficiencies. Second, practitioners strongly prefer simple indicator system over production scoring system using production functions or data envelope analysis. Third, performance-driven decision making in the transportation policy emerged as a result of budget shortage. And fourth, in the case of Florida, performance management worked well in organizational management, while it did not encourage ambitious target setting in conditions of infrastructure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、地方交通を運営・評価する際への大きな示唆が得られたと考えられる。効率的で有効な事業に「選択と集中」することは日本でも予算が限られてくる中で議論されてきている。しかしながら本研究により効率性と有効性にはトレードオフの関係があることや、単純な指標を用いたパフォーマンス管理の効果が限定的であることが示されており、日本における交通事業の選択や評価の難しさが浮き彫りになった。但し、効率性も有効性も同時に最大化する事業規模があることも判明しており、今後日本の地方交通を公的運営や民間委託に際してはこれを応用して事業設計を行うことで改善が見込まれると考えられる。