Project/Area Number |
15K21431
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO TAKASHI 北里大学, 一般教育部, 講師 (80614346)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ハムストリングス / 肉離れ / 予防トレーニング / MRI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a training method to prevent hamstrings muscle strain injury during sports activities. We have measured the changes on morphology and function of each muscle when continuous hamstrings training intervention was performed, and investigated the relevance to the incidence of muscle strain injury. As a main results, a significant increase of hip extension torque and hypertrophy of the biceps femoris long head and semimembranosus muscle has found after the intervention only in hip extension training group. However, the effectiveness of hip extention training as hamstrings strain injury prevention has not been clarified since no strain injury has occurred in all subjects.