Effects of sedentary behaviour and physical inactivity on oxidative stress in older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI MASAKI  早稲田大学, 重点領域研究機構, 次席研究員 (30711189)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords加齢 / 身体活動 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化能力 / 栄養・食生活 / 活性酸素 / 高齢者 / 座位行動 / 身体不活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of daily physical activity, physical inactivity, and sedentary behaviour on oxidative stress and antioxidant capacity markers in older adults. The results showed that there were no effects and associations between the physical activity, physical inactivity, and sedentary behaviour on resting oxidative stress and antioxidant capacity markers. On the other hand, increased daily physical activity may improve postprandial antioxidant capacity.