The Deveropment of Editing the Local Gazetteer from the Song to the Qing Era: An Examination of the Editing Process and Description of Local Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Chinese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KONITA Akira  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (10706659)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアジア史 / 中国 / 地方志 / 編纂過程 / 記載形成 / 治績 / 近世 / 杭州 / 近世中国 / 時代性 / 地方官 / 地域社会 / 地図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to editing local gazetteers and their influence on changing societies after the Song era, I examined the editing of local gazetteers and their contexts in Hangzhou. First, I resolved the political background of the form of editing established for local gazetteers. Second, I considered the preliminary editing process of Dayuan Yitongzhi, the leading national local gazetteer. Third, with regard to Wanli Hangzhou fuzhi in the Ming era, I analyzed the thought of editor Chen Shan and his background. I also considered the cultural policy of the Qing Dynasty, using Xihuzhi in the Early Qing era. Finally, concerning Zhang Xuecheng, the ideal leader who edited local gazetteers in the Qianlong era, I reported on institutional arrangements and studied the category of“faithful women”in local gazetteers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宋~清代の地方志の編纂背景を歴史的に位置づけることで、地方志の形式・記載の変化発展の過程を明らかにし、その過程の背景と時代性の存在を示すことが出来た。これにより、史学史上の問題のみならず、地方志編纂を通じて各時代の社会を検討する新たな研究上の視座を獲得した。また、地方志の記載の一種類である治績について、その記載の変遷過程について明らかにした。以上の中国の「地方志」に関する研究成果を挙げたことで、地方志を媒介にしたジェンダー史研究、及び東アジア全域で制作された同様の書物カテゴリ「地方史誌」の時代性と世界史的意義など、新たな学問領域に進むための基礎を確立した。