The Formation of Islamic Reformism in South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
History of thought
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law (2016-2018)
Waseda University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yuri  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (60734316)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイスラーム改革思想 / 霊魂論 / デジタル・ヒューマニティーズ / インド / アラビア半島 / 思想史 / 人文社会情報学 / イスラーム神秘主義 / ネットワーク / イスラーム思想 / シャー・ワリーウッラー / 南アジア / ウラマー / イスラーム法学 / マーリク法学派
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the formation of Islamic Reformism in South Asia, this study investigates the thoughts and master-disciple relationship of Shah Wali Allah al-Dihlawi, who played an important role in it. First, his relationship with the intellectuals in Arabian Peninsula, and relationships among them were visualized as networks based on the descriptions of his autobiography. It shows the academic inheritances and movement routes of Islamic Reformists. Second, a study on al-Dihlawi’s works on psychology concludes that his master-disciple lineage will not assure the succession of his master’s opinion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イスラーム法が適用される社会の実現を目指すイスラーム改革思想は、アラビア半島のイスラーム法学者たちによって生まれたとされている。本研究の学術的意義は、アラビア半島と南アジアの間のイスラーム改革思想の継承と、南アジア独自のイスラーム改革思想の継承の交点について、ネットワーク分析を導入しつつ考察した点にある。
また、現在世界各地でイスラーム法の適用を求めるイスラーム教徒が増えている。イスラーム改革思想の形成と展開を詳らかにすることは、国際政治や地域紛争といった時事問題への深い理解をもたらすという点で、社会的意義がある。