Verification of the force-dependent binding of an alpha-catenin to an actn filament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Biophysics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shimozawa Togo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (00386608)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞間接着 / アクチンフィラメント / カテニン / 蛍光タンパク質 / タンパク質動態 / 多量体形成 / BiFCプローブ / αカテニン / 細胞接着 / 蛍光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application was planned to unravel the force dependency of binding property between alpha-catenin in cadherin-catenin complex (CCC) and actin filament (AF). However, just after the start of our research, other group published a report about identical interest. For that reason, we shifted main focus to the next interest of dynamic property of a-catenin dimerization in cells. To this end, we aimed developing novel genetically encoded fluorescence dimerization sensor by utilizing UnaG, because conventional dimerization sensors are unsuitable for analyzing dynamic association/dissociation of proteins. As essential information for the developing dimerization sensor from UnaG, we determined the monomeric dispersion of apoUnaG and holoUnaG and the association/dissociation rate constant of UnaG and bilirubin. Furthermore, we discover that holoUnaG take distinct two fluorescent states defined by 23% and 92% quantum efficiency, and fluctuate between the two states.