Project/Area Number |
15K21446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied health science
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA KAZUHIRO 早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 次席研究員(研究院講師) (50633640)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 脳卒中 / 知覚-運動制御 / 感覚統合 / バイオフィードバック / 立位姿勢制御 / バランスリハビリテーション / 体性感覚 / 感覚代行 / 多感覚統合 / 姿勢制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the present study was to development and test whether a haptic biofeedback system for balance rehabilitation contributes to an improved postural stability and ability of the weight-shifting in patients with stroke. As for the postural stability, our study showed that balance task with a haptic based biofeedback system that provided supplementary sensory cues associated with center of foot pressure displacement has effects on the improvement of the postural stability in stroke patients. Further, in terms of the weight shift task, we conducted an experiment to produce a Weber’s fraction capable of calculating a just-noticeable difference during a weight-shifting task. We then applied this Weber’s fraction to a weight-shifting task in patients with stroke. Using the implicit guidance method, the patients did not perceive an increase in weight bearing while weight shifting. Furthermore, the implicit guidance method appeared to improve symmetry during walking.