| Project/Area Number |
15K21447
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University (2017-2018) Waseda University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Mari 関西学院大学, 日本語教育センター, 准教授 (00743212)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | あいづち / 聞き手、聴き手、受け手 / 自己開始修復 / 会話分析 / インタビュー場面 / 聞き手 / 相互行為能力 / 会話分析(CA) / 第二言語話者 / 頷き / 使い分け / 日本語教育 / 聞き手反応 / 日常会話コーパス / other-repetition / change-of-state tokens / 言い換え / L2話者 / インタビュー / 受け手の反応 / はい / うん |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study highlights differences in interactive usage between "un" and "hai", two recipient response tokens available in the Japanese language. Prior research in the fields of Japanese language and Japanese language education suggests that the difference in usage between the two response tokens is merely one of politeness. However, when the actual data were analyzed in this study, when the speakers use self-initiated repair (Schegloff, Jefferson & Sacks 1977) to supplement the special information for recipients, another at the end of the repair sequence, it was observed to switch to the response token. Thus it is differentiated between the tokens on the basis of context.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得た成果は、聞き手の会話への積極的な参加の様相を示すという意味において、会話分析(Conversation Analysis)が長く蓄積してきた会話がその場の相互行為の中でやりとりを通して構築されていくものであるということを端的に示している。また、本研究が明らかにした聞き手反応の使い分けは、教室内で明示的に指導をされているとは考えにくい日本語の第二言語話者のデータにおいても確認され、学習者の相互行為能力(interactive competence)を示す一例となった。