Research on the role of external supporters by using applied theater practice in the field with social problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Education
Research InstitutionHosei University (2022)
Meisei University (2019-2021)
Waseda University (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
ISHINO Yukari  法政大学, 大原社会問題研究所, 研究員 (20734081)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords他者理解 / よそ者 / 地域 / 応用演劇 / 演劇教育 / ワークショップ / 援助 / 演劇的手法 / ライフストーリー / 高齢化団地 / 人類学 / フィールドワーク / 支援 / アクションリサーチ / 外部支援者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the author examines how one's perspective can change by tracing the other person with the body, standing in between oneself and others, and through reflection. She also demonstrates not only the performers but also the audience can understand others better without being biased by using this method.
This paper also explores the method as a realistic solution to open up new possibilities for dissolving or breaking through social problem originated from group or community conflicts by transforming them to be more widely applicable and discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、第一に、これまで分断されてきた応用演劇研究と俳優の演技論の研究と方法を統合的に取り入れ、さらに演劇教育研究を社会教育研究の領域へと接続し、発展させた。第二に成人学習の領域における変容的学習理論と、人類学/社会学の質的調査法を用いることで演じることを通した学びの研究を深化させた。第三に以上の知見を地域研究に応用することで発展させた。
「省察を経て自分の主観的なモノの見方の枠組が変容する」という演じることの実践原理を解明していくことで、現代社会の無関心、無理解、対立、差別が問題になる場面への応用可能性を示した。今後、地域社会はもとより、様々な関係集団の抱える課題への貢献が期待される。