Improving cold stress tolerance of plants by spatiotemporal modulation of tapetal autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURUSU Takamitsu  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 助教 (50422499)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオートファジー / イネ / タペート細胞 / 花粉 / 温度ストレス / 転写制御 / プログラム細胞死 / ストレス耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established an in vivo imaging system to analyze the dynamics of autophagic flux in rice tapetum cells by expressing a marker of autophagosomes (GFP-ATG8) under the control of multiple tapetum-specific promoters, and revealed the dynamics of autophagy during pollen maturation. We comprehensively analyzed the effect of autophagy disruption on phytohormone contents in rice anthers at the flowering stage, and found that endogenous levels of active-forms of gibberellins (GAs) were significantly lower in the autophagy-defective mutant than in the wild type, indicating that autophagy affects metabolism and endogenous levels of GAs in rice anthers. We also suggested the possible involvement of reactive oxygen species (ROS)-mediated signaling and the EAT1 transcriptional network in the regulation of autophagy and the proper timing of tapetal programmed cell death during anther development.